Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is composed of the Superintendent and one Board of Education member from each member district. The Board meets twice a year to determine and adopt policies. It elects a 24-member Executive Committee, which exercises governing authority when the Board is not in session.

           SCHOOL DISTRICT

   SUPERINTENDENT


  BOARD   
  REPRESENTATIVE
 Albuquerque Public Schools Raquel Reedy
  David Peercy
 Anchorage Public Schools Deena Paramo Elisa Snelling
 Arlington Independent School 
 District
  
 Marcelo Cavazos
   Jaime Sullins
 Atlanta Public Schools  Meria Carstarphen   Leslie Grant
 Austin Independent School District  Paul Cruz   Kendall Pace
 Baltimore City Public Schools Sonja Santelises       
   Marnell Cooper
 Birmingham City Schools Larry Contri
  Wardine Alexander
 Boston Public Schools Tommy Chang   Michael O'Neill
 Bridgeport Public Schools Frances Rabinowitz  Sauda Baraka
 Broward County Public Schools Robert Runcie   Laurie Rich Levinson
 Buffalo City Public Schools Kriner Cash
  Barbara Seals Nevergold
 Charleston County Public Schools Gerrita Postlewait   Cindy Bohn Coats
 Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Ann Clark   Mary McCray
 Chicago Public Schools Forrest Claypool   Jaime Guzman
 Cincinnati Public Schools Mary Ronan   Melanie Bates
 Clark County School District Pat Skorkowsky   Linda Young
 Cleveland Metropolitan School  
 District
 Eric Gordon   Denise Link
 Columbus Public Schools J. Daniel Good   Gary Baker II
 Dallas Independent School District Michael Hinojosa   Lew Blackburn
 Dayton Public Schools Rhonda Corr    Ronald Lee
 Denver Public Schools Tom Boasberg    Allegra “Happy” Haynes
 Des Moines Independent
 Community School District
 Thomas Ahart  Cindy Elsbernd
 Detroit Public Schools Community 
 District
 Alycia Meriweather    Steven Rhodes
 District of Columbia Public Schools John Davis
   N/A
 Duval County Public Schools Nikolai P. Vitti  Paula Wright
 El Paso Independent School District Juan Cabrera  Dori Fenenbock
 Fort Worth Independent School 
 District
 Kent Scribner
  Ashley Paz
 Fresno Unified School District Robert Nelson
  Lindsay Cal Johnson
 Guilford County Schools Sharon Contreras
  Rebecca M. Buffington
 Hawaii State Department of 
 Education
 Stephen Schatz    Lance A. Mizumoto
 Hillsborough County School  District Jeff Eakins
  Doretha Edgecomb
 Houston Independent
 School District
 Richard Carranza   Anna Eastman
 Indianapolis Public Schools Lewis Ferebee  Samuel Odle
 Jackson Public School District Cedrick Gray  Beneta Burt
 Jefferson County Public Schools Donna Hargens  Diane Porter
 Kansas City Missouri School  District Mark Bedell   Ajia Morris
 Long Beach Unified School DistrictChristopher Steinhauser  Felton Williams
 Los Angeles Unified School District Michelle King
  Steve Zimmer
 Metropolitan Nashville Public  Schools Shawn Joseph
  JoAnn Brannon
 Miami-Dade County Public Schools Alberto Carvalho  Lawrence Feldman
 Milwaukee Public Schools Darienne Driver  Michael Bonds
 Minneapolis Public Schools Ed Graff
  Don Samuels
 New Orleans Public Schools Henderson Lewis, Jr  N/A
 New York City Department 
 of Education
 Carmen Farina  N/A
 Newark Public Schools Christopher Cerf
  Antoinette Baskerville-  
  Richardson
 Norfolk Public Schools Melinda Boone
  Rodney Jordan
 Oakland Unified School District Antwan Wilson
  Jumoke Hinton Hodge
 Oklahoma City Public Schools Aurora Lora
  Lynne Hardin
 Omaha Public Schools Mark A. Evans  Lacey Merica
 Orange County Public Schools Barbara Jenkins  "Bill" William Sublette
 School District of Palm Beach
 County
 Robert Avossa  Marcia Andrews
 School District of Philadelphia William Hite Marjorie G. Neff
 Pinellas County Public Schools
 Michael A. Grego  Peggy O’Shea
 Pittsburgh Public Schools Anthony Hamlet   Thomas H. Sumpter Jr.
 Portland Public Schools Bob McKean   Pam Knowles
 Providence Public Schools
 Christopher Ndeki 
 Maher
  Nicholas Hemond
 Richmond Public Schools Dana Bedden  Jeffrey Bourne
 Rochester City School District Barbara Deane-
 Williams
  Van Henri White
 Sacramento City Unified School
 District
 Jose Banda
  Christina Pritchett
 San Antonio Independent School
 District

 Pedro Martinez  
 Patti Radle
 San Diego Unified School District Cindy Marten  Michael McQuary
 San Francisco Unified School
 District
 Myong Leigh
  Jill Wynns
 Santa Ana Unified School District Stefanie Phillips
  Rob Richardson
 Seattle Public Schools Larry Nyland
  Jill Geary
 Shelby County Public  Schools   Dorsey Hopson  Kevin Woods
 St. Louis Public Schools Kelvin Adams  Rick Sullivan
 St. Paul Public Schools John Thein
  Jon Schumacher
 Toledo Public Schools Romules Durant Chris Varwig
 Tulsa Public Schools
 Deborah A. Gist  
 Lana Turner-Addison
 Wichita Public Schools John Allison  Jeff Davis

Connect With Us!

CLOSE